The Steller’s Sea-Eagle is a large bird, and is the heaviest eagle in existence. ], the Golden Eagle, and the Steller’s Sea Eagle. Steller's Sea Eagle. It frequents coasts and forested valleys along rivers. and the largest weigh nearly 21 lbs. The expedition was shipwrecked amid storms, and despite Steller’s best efforts, Bering and much of the crew died on what became known as Bering Island. In 1740 Georg Steller, a young German doctor and naturalist, accompanied the explorer Vitus Bering on his search for a land bridge between Russia and America. Nest-sites are often located near the river mouths, along sea-coasts, near lakes, and also on rocky coasts with high cliffs. Their wingspan ranges from 6 ft. to 8 ft. across. HABITAT: Steller’s Sea-Eagle lives near water. Description of the Sea Eagle. The Steller’s Sea Eagle is an immensely large bird. RANGE: Breed in eastern Russia, around the Sea of Okhotsk and on the Kamchatka Peninsula. The smallest individuals weigh around 13 lbs. A Harpy eagle is an apex predator and mainly preys on monkeys and sloths, other preys are squirrel, anteaters, opossums and porcupines etc, on the other side steller’s sea eagle mainly preys on fish especially salmon and trout, in salmon their favorite salmon is pink salmon and chum salmon. Steller's sea eagle is the largest bird in the genus Haliaeetus and is one of the largest raptors overall. We were privileged to have seen the Bald Eagle [almost daily here in Polk Country this time of the year. They are threatened by coastal and oil and gas development, hydroelectric power projects, pesticides, competition with humans for fish, felling of tall trees required for breeding, lead poisoning from shots in deer carcasses, and direct persecution. Like most birds of prey, males are smaller than females. Conservation: Steller's Sea Eagles are protected in Russia, Japan, South Korea, and China, but the population is still in decline. HABITAT: Mostly found on sea coasts or along large rivers not far inland. Like the Bald Eagle of North America, Steller's Sea-Eagles, often congregate on river systems in the fall to take advantage of massive numbers of dead salmon that have spawned. Females vary in weight from 6,195 to 9,500 g (13.658 to 20.944 lb), while males being rather lighter with a weight range of 4,900 to 6,800 g (10.8 to 15.0 lb). This species nests near waters which provide them abundant and regular food resources. Known for their elegant looks, dramatic coloration and colossal size, these birds of prey share a common lineage with the white-tailed and the bald eagles that separated from each other around 3 to 4 million years ago. The last post mentioned the Golden Eagle and the Sea Eagle. The Steller’s Sea Eagle is a species of northeastern Asian sea eagle that is considered to be the heaviest eagle in the world. Steller's sea eagle (Haliaeetus pelagicus) is a large bird of prey in the family Accipitridae found in coastal northeastern Asia and mainly preys on fish and water birds.On average, it is the heaviest eagle in the world, at about 5 to 9 kg (11 to 20 lb), but may be below the harpy eagle (Harpia harpyja) and Philippine eagle (Pithecophaga jefferyi) in some standard measurements. This species is occasionally seen in China and in North & South Korea. A small number of birds remain in Kamchatka over the winter but the majority fly south to the Japanese Islands of Kuril and Hokkaido. About Steller's Sea Cow . Preferred breeding areas include the coastlines of the Kamchatka peninsula, the Sea of Okhotsk, the Amur River, Northern Sakhalin and the Shantar Islands of Russia. Although it's much less well known than the Dodo Bird or the Giant Moa, Steller's Sea Cow (genus name Hydrodamalis) shared the unfortunate fate of these famous birds.Widespread across the northern Pacific Ocean for hundreds of thousands of years, by the mid-18th century this giant, 10-ton ancestor of modern dugongs and manatees was restricted to the obscure … Habitat: During breeding season in northeastern Asia, Steller's Sea-Eagles either will nest along coastlines, or along rivers with adjacent mature forest land.